WEB13 - AWS
Pet insurance for cats and dogs from Petguard

Home > Company information > Privacy policy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Contact Information and Data Protection Officer

Thistle Insurance Services Limited is a subsidiary of PIB Group Limited

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:
Data Protection Officer
PIB Group Limited
70 Gracechurch Street
London, EC3V 0HR
dpo@pib-insurance.com
0330 058 9700

What we do with your personal data

We process your personal data only for the purpose for which it is collected. If you use our services or request information, we collect your personal data for use by PIB Group Limited and subsidiary companies. We use this personal data for the provision of information and services or the performance of the contract.

We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur if we have your consent or where, as a current or previous user of our services, we rely on a legitimate interest justification for doing so. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please contact us to do so - see above.

The way insurance works means that, If you have a contractual or service relationship with us, your information may be shared with, and used by, a number of third parties in the insurance or risk sector; for example, insurers, agents or brokers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, sub-contractors, regulators, law enforcement agencies, fraud and crime prevention and detection agencies and compulsory insurance databases. We will only disclose your personal information in connection with the contract or service that we provide and to the extent required or permitted by law.

More information on how the Insurance market works is available from the London Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice available here

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of your visit, your browser type, your operating system, the last web page you visited and your IP address. Our Cookie policy is below.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation. In addition, special categories of personal data such as data about your health and criminal convictions may be collected and processed on a consent or public interest basis if this is necessary for insurance purposes.

If you provide us with personal data about other people, for example; family members you wish to add to a policy or contract, we expect you to ensure that they know you are doing so and they are content with their information being provided to us.

As a minimum if you use a simple contact form on our website, you will be providing us with your name, address, telephone number and email address.

We may record or monitor calls for training purposes, to improve the quality of our service and to prevent and detect fraud. We may also use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises.

How do we look after personal data?

We only collect personal data that is required for the purposes of providing our insurance and risk service, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary to perform the functions above and to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law, or if we need to retain the data to perform a contract. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we will ensure that the personal data cannot be used for any other purpose. Whilst in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you can request that we change it. If we are not using your information correctly, you can request that we stop using it or that we delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we hold, you may make a request to our Data Protection Officer using the details above.

Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop using your personal data where legally possible. Any processing undertaken before your withdrawal remains valid and lawful.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice is version 1.53

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), contact details below:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Web: https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. If you continue to use this site, we will assume that you have provided permission. This is called implied consent.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. More information about cookies (including how to turn off cookies) can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Our Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistics cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

HELPLINE 0345 450 7042
Call our UK-based call centre
Mon to Fri 9.00am to 5.00pm
INSTANT QUOTE INDICATOR

 

 
> Thistle Insurance Services Limited
> Terms of use
> Privacy policy
> Contact us
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams      
Click for free callback